Terina charmione (Fabricius, 1793)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Terina
SPECIES charmione
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1793)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[apilio] Charmione
TYPE LOCALITY[Comoros, Anjouan], "Habitat in Insula Johanna".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1793. Entomologia systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species adjectis synonymis, locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(1):i–vi, 1–487.
PAGINATION 205 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lufira Prout L. B., 1920 Synonym of species
nummulifera Warren, 1897 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1914j. Lepidoptera aus Kamerun. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):139–161. 145
Central African Republic     TMSA
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Fabricius J. C. 1793. Entomologia systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species adjectis synonymis, locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(1):i–vi, 1–487. 205
Democratic Republic of Congo   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262, pl. 5. 397
Democratic Republic of Congo   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 475
Gabon   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 537
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 537
Uganda     P. Basquin

Notes:  The record of Comoros (Fabricius 1793: 205, Strand 1917d: 470) is erroneous (see Viette 1978: 27; Herbulot 1978d: 164).

Host Plants

Unknown