Eulycia accentuata (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Eulycia
SPECIES accentuata
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBoarmia ? accentuata F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], "Africa mer., Knysna", leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 4; 125, fig. 6 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dentilinea (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. legend pl. 125

Host Plants

Unknown