Terina ochricosta (Rebel, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Terina
SPECIES ochricosta
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGeodena ochricosta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Province Orientale], Ukaika, i.1911, leg. R. Grauer.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls 17–24.
PAGINATION 289; pl. 24, fig. 74

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fulvibasis Prout L. B., 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311–385. 372 (as fulvibasis)
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls 17–24. 289

Host Plants

Unknown