Terina octogesa (Druce, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Terina
SPECIES octogesa
AUTHOR(Druce, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGirpa octogesa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, W Africa, leg. Rutherford.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 672; pl. 55, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavibasis (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species
incisa Holland, 1893 Synonym of species
meliorata Prout L. B., 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 672
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 475
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109–369, pls 6–14. 310 (as flavibasis)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893b. New African Nyctemeridae and Liparidae. - Entomological News 4:59–64, pl. 3. 60 (as incisa)

Host Plants

Unknown