Erastria albosignata albosignata (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Erastria
SPECIES albosignata
SUBSPECIES albosignata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPetrodava albosignata
TYPE LOCALITYUnknown, [West Africa], leg. E. Doubleday.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.- Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i-iv, 1479-1796.
PAGINATION 1656 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cristataria (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1-3):76-88; (7-9): 298—307. 304 (as cristataria)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84-93. 91 (as cristataria)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mauritiana East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1977. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 36(314):45-50. 46