Dioptrochasma homochroa (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Dioptrochasma
SPECIES homochroa
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONC.[optopteryx] homochroa sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 175; pl. 9, fig. 19

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sphingata Karsch, 1895 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls 3–4. 378 (as sphingata)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1. 175

Host Plants

Unknown