Eutimia marpissa Wallengren, 1860

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Phalerinae
GENUS Eutimia
SPECIES marpissa
AUTHORWallengren, 1860
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEutimia marpissa n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria, leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mitteilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176.
PAGINATION 164 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anodonta (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
jansei (Aurivillius, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi     RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954d. Hétérocères nouveaux et peu connus du Katanga. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 49(3–4):293–327, pls. 1–2. 323
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 441 (as anodonta)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 152 (as anodonta)
South Africa Mpumalanga Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5:430–464, 465–496. 477 (as anodonta)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 152 (as anodonta)
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mitteilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176. 164
South Africa Gauteng Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 100
Swaziland   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 100
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 73
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 152 (as anodonta)

Host Plants

Unknown