Pachycispia picta Butler, 1882

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Pachycispia
SPECIES picta
AUTHORButler, 1882
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachycispia picta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, near Ambohimahasoa, Canton Tsarafidy, Ankafina Forest, leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.
PAGINATION 12

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
catalaiella (Viette, 1954) Synonym of species
laurenconia (Viette, 1954) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27. 12

Host Plants

Unknown