Hesperesta rhyodes (Meyrick, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Autostichidae
SUBFAMILY Holcopogoninae
GENUS Hesperesta
SPECIES rhyodes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNothris rhyodes, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria District, Rietfontein, ix, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 16–17; pl. 5, fig. 8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amphicentra (Meyrick, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Mey W. 2007b. Microlepidoptera: Smaller families. – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:9–30. 20
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 16

Host Plants

Unknown