Syncallia stellata Guérin-Méneville, 1844

Permalink

FAMILY Attevidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Syncallia
SPECIES stellata
AUTHORGuérin-Méneville, 1844
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyncallia stellata
TYPE LOCALITY[Senegal], River Casamance.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1829–1844. Iconographie du Règne animal de G. Cuvier, ou représentation d'après nature de l'une des espèces les plus remarquables et souvent non encore figurées, de chaque genre d'animaux. Insectes. - — :1–576, pls 1–104.
PAGINATION 497–498 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
carteri (Walsingham, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls i–v. 26 (as carteri)
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls 3–7. 91 (as carteri)
Nigeria   Eidt D. C. 1967. The immature stages of Yponomeuta carteri Walsingham (Lepidoptera: Yponopmeutidae). - Bulletin of the Entomological Society of Nigeria 1:13–17. 13 (as carteri)
Senegal   Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1829–1844. Iconographie du Règne animal de G. Cuvier, ou représentation d'après nature de l'une des espèces les plus remarquables et souvent non encore figurées, de chaque genre d'animaux. Insectes. - — :1–576, pls 1–104. 497
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385. (as carteri)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Meliaceae Lovoa klaineana Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls i–v. 26 (as carteri)
Meliaceae Lovoa klaineana Nigeria Eidt D. C. 1967. The immature stages of Yponomeuta carteri Walsingham (Lepidoptera: Yponopmeutidae). - Bulletin of the Entomological Society of Nigeria 1:13–17. 13 (as carteri)
Simaroubaceae Quassia gabonensis   Eidt D. C. 1967. The immature stages of Yponomeuta carteri Walsingham (Lepidoptera: Yponopmeutidae). - Bulletin of the Entomological Society of Nigeria 1:13–17.