Desmeocraera latex (Druce, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Dicranurinae
GENUS Desmeocraera
SPECIES latex
AUTHOR(Druce, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHeterocampa (?) latex, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYGambia, W Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1901. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 7(37):74–79.
PAGINATION 76 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atriguttata (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
denisae Kiriakoff, 1954 Synonym of species
uniformis Kiriakoff, 1958 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1266 (as atriguttata)
Central African Republic     New record (P. Basquin)
Congo     New record (P. Basquin)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954d. Hétérocères nouveaux et peu connus du Katanga. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 49(3–4):293–327, pls 1–2. 300 (as denisae)
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958d. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). Desmeocraera et genres voisins. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 66:1–89, pls. 1–10. 15
Ethiopia     New record (P. Basquin)
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae. - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27–71. 29
Gambia   Druce H. 1901. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 7(37):74–79. 76
Kenya   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 147
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 147
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496. 466 (as atriguttata)
South Africa Limpopo Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
South Africa Eastern Cape Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Gaede M. 1928. Thaumetopoeidae, Notodontidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:395–400, 401–444. 412 (as uniformis)
South Africa Mpumalanga Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Swaziland   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Tanzania, United Republic of   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 147
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496. 466 (as atriguttata)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 147
Sapotaceae Chrysophyllum sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 147
Sapotaceae Mimusops sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 147
Sapotaceae Mimusops obovata South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Sapotaceae Englerophytum magalismontanum South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Sapotaceae Englerophytum natalense South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 59
Sapotaceae Mimusops sp. Cameroon Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1266 (as atriguttata)