Nassinia caffraria caffraria (Linnaeus, 1767)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Nassinia
SPECIES caffraria
SUBSPECIES caffraria
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1767)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Geometra caffraria
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap. b. spei [Cape of Good Hope].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1767. Systema Naturae. Editio Duodecima Reformata. Tom I, Pars II. - — 1(2):533–1327.
PAGINATION 865 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bupaliaria (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of subspecies
bupaliata Walker, 1862 Synonym of subspecies
petavia (Cramer, 1781) Synonym of subspecies
petaviaria (Hübner, 1823) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Linnaeus C. 1767. Systema Naturae. Editio Duodecima Reformata. Tom I, Pars II. - — 1(2):533–1327. 865
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 399

Host Plants

Unknown