Desmeocraera vernalis Distant, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Dicranurinae
GENUS Desmeocraera
SPECIES vernalis
AUTHORDistant, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDesmeocraera vernalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, Barberton, leg. P. Rendall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211.
PAGINATION 205

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
canescens Janse, 1920 Synonym of species
subvernalis (Kiriakoff, 1958) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 51
Cameroon   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 148
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968c. Sur les Notodontidae (Lep. Notodontoidea) de la Côte d'Ivoire. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 30(4):1437–1471. 1462
Namibia   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 51
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 148
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 150
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205
South Africa Western Cape Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 51
South Africa Limpopo Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 51
Swaziland   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 51
Togo     LepIndex
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149–237, pls 1–14. 188 (as vernalis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Combretum caffrum South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 150
Anacardiaceae Rhus lanceolata South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 150
Combretaceae Combretum apiculatum South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160. 80
Combretaceae Combretum erythrophyllum South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160. 80
Anacardiaceae Searsia sp. South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160. 80