Thenopa diversa Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Thenopa
SPECIES diversa
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThenopa diversa
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part V.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 5:i–iv, 977–1257.
PAGINATION 1195

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
viridifascia (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904c. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 46 (as viridifascia)
Congo   Bryk F. 1913a. Die äthiopischen Drepaniden und drepana-ähnlichen Geometriden des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79 (A)(3):4–16. 16 (as viridifascia)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1. 176 (as viridifascia)

Host Plants

Unknown