Diophila bathrota (Meyrick, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Autostichidae
SUBFAMILY Autostichinae
GENUS Diophila
SPECIES bathrota
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMompha bathrota, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Limpopo], Haenertsburg, xii, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Diophila by Bradley (1965: 101).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83.
PAGINATION 71

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
claricoma Meyrick, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83. 71
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 149 (as claricoma)

Host Plants

Unknown