Galona serena Karsch, 1895

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Dicranurinae
GENUS Galona
SPECIES serena
AUTHORKarsch, 1895
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGalona serena n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, Kete Kratje, leg. von Mechow.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls 3–4.
PAGINATION 363–364; pl. 3, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pyrrhotricha Karsch, 1895 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls 3–4. 364
Burkina Faso   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 38
Central African Republic     New record (P. Basquin)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1963d. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera, Notodontoidea). Le "Groupe de Chadisra" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(24):333–366. 362
Côte d'Ivoire   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 38
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 38
Kenya   Aurivillius C. 1921b. Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Expedition im Jahre 1920. 1. Lepidopteren. - Arkiv för Zoologi 14(5):1–27. 19
Madagascar   Minet J. 1982. Eléments sur la systématique des Notodontidae et nouvelles données concernant leur étude faunistique à Madagascar (Lep. Noctuoidea). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87:354–370. 360
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 150
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 150
Namibia   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 38
Senegal   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 38
South Africa Limpopo Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 38
Togo   Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls 3–4. 365 (as pyrrhotricha).
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 466
Zimbabwe   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963d. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera, Notodontoidea). Le "Groupe de Chadisra" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(24):333–366. 362

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Terminalia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 150
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 150