Hylemeridia eurema eurema (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Hylemeridia
SPECIES eurema
SUBSPECIES eurema
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONL.[eptosoma] (?) Eurema nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMungo, W Africa, vii.1874.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1-3):76-88; (7-9): 298—307.
PAGINATION 83 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dexithea (Druce, 1887) Synonym of subspecies
eurymelanotes Prout L. B., 1915 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311-385. 375 (as eurymelanotes)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311-385. 375 (as eurymelanotes)

Host Plants

Unknown