Tmetopteryx bisecta (Rothschild, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Tmetopteryx
SPECIES bisecta
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScalmicauda bisecta spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. Bambridge; [Nigeria], Niger, Assaba River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1917a. On some apparently new Notodontidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:231–264.
PAGINATION 260–261

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
formosa (Gaede, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968c. Sur les Notodontidae (Lep. Notodontoidea) de la Côte d'Ivoire. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 30(4):1437–1471. 1466
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae. - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27–71. 32
Nigeria   Rothschild W. 1917a. On some apparently new Notodontidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:231–264. 261
Sierra Leone   Rothschild W. 1917a. On some apparently new Notodontidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:231–264. 261
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958b. Thyretidae and Notodontidae. In: Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(2–3):41–50, pl. 1. 46

Host Plants

Unknown