Cerurina marshalli (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Cerurinae
GENUS Cerurina
SPECIES marshalli
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCerura marshalli, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratypes 2♂, 6♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496.
PAGINATION 456–457 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
argentata (Gaede, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Schultze A. 1916. Cerura argentina, nova spec., ein als Raupe gesellig lebender Gabelschwanzspinner des tropischen Westafrika. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 82A(1):70–73, pls. 1–2. 70 (as argentina)
Central African Republic     P. Basquin
Democratic Republic of Congo   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963c. Les Notodontidae africains. Le "groupe de Cerura" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(15):205–228. 208
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae (Troisième partie). - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27–71. 28
Ivory Coast   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae (Troisième partie). - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27–71. 1458
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 146
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 146
Namibia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963c. Les Notodontidae africains. Le "groupe de Cerura" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(15):205–228. 208
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 32
Tanzania   Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 36
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 146
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496. 456

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Salicaceae Populus wislizenii Tanzania Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 36