Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Bedelliidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Bedellia
SPECIES somnulentella
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLyonetia Somnulentella n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy, Sicily], Messina, 03.iv; Syracusa, 12.v, 07.vi, leg. P. C. Zeller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 1♀.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1847b. Bemerkungen über die auf einer Reise nach Italien und Sicilien beobachteten Schmetterlingsarten. - Isis von Oken 40:121-159, 213-233, 284-308, 401-457, 483-522, 561-594, 639-670, 721-771, 801-859, 895-910.
PAGINATION 894-895 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
annuligera Meyrick, 1928 Synonym of species
autoconis Meyrick, 1930 Synonym of species
convolvulella (Heydenreich, 1851) Synonym of species
ipomoeae Bradley, 1953 Synonym of species
mnesileuca Meyrick, 1928 Synonym of species
orpheella Stainton, 1849 Synonym of species
staintoniella Clemens, 1860 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. - In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1-155; chapter pagination 87-90. 87
Ethiopia   Mey W. 2019f. Lyonetiidae and Bedelliidae (Yponomeutoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:207-211. 209
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1910a. Descriptions of Micro-Lepidoptera from Mauritius and Chagos Isles. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1910(3):366-377. 374
Réunion   Bippus M. 2016d. New or poorly known Microlepidoptera from the Mascarenes (Lepidoptera: Autostichidae, Bedellidae, Batrachedridae, Carposinidae, Epermeniidae, Gelechiidae, Tineidae, Tortricidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):347-370. 349
South Africa Eastern Cape Mey W. 2019f. Lyonetiidae and Bedelliidae (Yponomeutoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:207-211. 209
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1911d. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. III. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63-83. 79

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, New Zealand; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Egypt, Europe, Georgia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kirgisia, Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan. Probably cosmopolitan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 81
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 82
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 82
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea aquatica Réunion Bippus M. 2016d. New or poorly known Microlepidoptera from the Mascarenes (Lepidoptera: Autostichidae, Bedellidae, Batrachedridae, Carposinidae, Epermeniidae, Gelechiidae, Tineidae, Tortricidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):347-370. 349