Scalmicauda tessmanni (Strand, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Scalmicauda
SPECIES tessmanni
AUTHOR(Strand, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGraphidura Tessmanni Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Spanisch-Guinea, Alén, Benitogebiet, 01–15.xi.1906, leg. G. Tessmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1911d. Drei neue afrikanische Notodontiden der Gattung Graphidura Strand. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 64:121–123.
PAGINATION 122–123

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
biarculinea Bethune-Baker, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334. 328 (as biarculinea)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 91 (as biarculinea)
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968c. Sur les Notodontidae (Lep. Notodontoidea) de la Côte d'Ivoire. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 30(4):1437–1471. 1469
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1911d. Drei neue afrikanische Notodontiden der Gattung Graphidura Strand. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 64:121–123. 122
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae. - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27–71. 59
Malawi     LepIndex
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 85
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown