Sarimarais bicolor (Distant, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Sarimarais
SPECIES bicolor
AUTHOR(Distant, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChadisra bicolor, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1899b. Some apparently undescribed species of Heterocera from the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 4(23):359–362.
PAGINATION 360 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pinheyi Kiriakoff, 1962 Synonym of species
verulama (Bethune-Baker, 1908) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 153
Namibia   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 153
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 153
South Africa Northern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 153
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Bethune-Baker G. T. 1908. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 2(9):255–264. 257 (as verulama)
South Africa Limpopo Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
South Africa North-West Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
South Africa Western Cape Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
South Africa Mpumalanga Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1899b. Some apparently undescribed species of Heterocera from the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 4(23):359–362. 360
Swaziland   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
Zambia   Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
Zimbabwe   Kiriakoff S. G. 1962b. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea). Phalera et genres voisins. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 66(1–2):1–44. 29

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Rhus glauca South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 86
Anacardiaceae Searsia sp. South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79
Anacardiaceae Searsia dentata South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt Th. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 79