Lopiena indecora (Kiriakoff, 1949)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Ceirinae
GENUS Lopiena
SPECIES indecora
AUTHOR(Kiriakoff, 1949)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPydna indecora sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga], Upemba National Park, Lusinga, 1760 m, 17.iii.1947, leg. Mission G. F. de Witte.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Lopiena by S. G. Kiriakoff (1961c: 115) and also by A. Schintlmeister & T. Witt (2015: 29).
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1-69, pls 1-7.
PAGINATION 26-27; pl. 1, fig. 5; pl. 5, fig. 3

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lusingae (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species
orientalis (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1-69, pls 1-7. 27

Host Plants

Unknown