Stauropussa chloe (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Stauropussa
SPECIES chloe
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[omera] chloë, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMP; Paratypes 2♂, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 487

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
viridipennis Strand, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 169 (as viridipennis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958d. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). Desmeocraera et genres voisins. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 66:1–89, pls. 1–10. 66
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 92
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 487
Guinea   Kiriakoff S. G. 1965a. Les Lépidoptères hétérocères africains de la collection Abel Dufrane. Première note: Notodontidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 41(8):1–28. 16
Nigeria   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958d. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). Desmeocraera et genres voisins. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 66:1–89, pls. 1–10. 66
Sierra Leone   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958d. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). Desmeocraera et genres voisins. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 66:1–89, pls. 1–10. 66
Togo   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 171 (as viridipennis)
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)

Host Plants

Unknown