Lopiena nigrosparsata (Janse, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Ceirinae
GENUS Lopiena
SPECIES nigrosparsata
AUTHOR(Janse, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolienus Nigrosparsata spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], S Rhodesia, Victoria Falls, 26.i.1918, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 2935♂, TMSA (see Kiriakoff 1964b: 220).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Lopiena by A. Schintlmeister & T. Witt (2015: 29).
PUBLICATION Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149-237, pls 1-14.
PAGINATION 225-226; pl. 14, fig. 14 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
decorata Kiriakoff, 1975 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149-237, pls 1-14. 226

Host Plants

Unknown