Epicerura steniptera (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Epicerura
SPECIES steniptera
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStauropus steniptera, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Rhodesia, Salisbury [Harare], leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496.
PAGINATION 471–472 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tanda Bethune-Baker, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 557 (as tanda)
Botswana   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963c. Les Notodontidae africains. Le "groupe de Cerura" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(15):205–228. 220
Eswatini   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
Kenya   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963c. Les Notodontidae africains. Le "groupe de Cerura" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(15):205–228. 220
Namibia   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385. LepIndex
South Africa North-West Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
South Africa Limpopo Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
South Africa Gauteng Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963c. Les Notodontidae africains. Le "groupe de Cerura" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(15):205–228. 220
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Thyretidae and Notodontidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(3):41–50, pl. 1. 48
Zambia   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496. 472

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Terminalia sericea Zimbabwe Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 78
Combretaceae Combretum molle South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160. 61