Anaphe reticulata Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Thaumetopoeinae
GENUS Anaphe
SPECIES reticulata
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnaphe reticulata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976.
PAGINATION 856–857

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ambrizia Butler, 1877 Synonym of species
euprepiaeformis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Butler A. G. 1877c. Descriptions of several African and Australian Lepidoptera in the collection of the British Museum. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 19(114):458–462. 462 (as ambrizia)
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968c. Sur les Notodontidae (Lep. Notodontoidea) de la Côte d'Ivoire. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 30(4):1437–1471. 1471
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 61
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 44
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 857
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 204
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia micrantha Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 88
Malvaceae Dombeya sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Apocynaceae Diplorhynchus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154