Anaphe aurea Butler, 1892

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Thaumetopoeinae
GENUS Anaphe
SPECIES aurea
AUTHORButler, 1892
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnaphe aurea, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, E. Imerina Forest, leg. J. Wills.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Kiriakoff (1969c: 186), BMNH; Paralectotypes 3♂, 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1892e. Description of a new moth of the genus Anaphe from Madagascar, with a note on the natural position of the genus. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 10(59):398–399.
PAGINATION 398

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
unicolor (Oberthür, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1892e. Description of a new moth of the genus Anaphe from Madagascar, with a note on the natural position of the genus. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 10(59):398–399. 398

Host Plants

Unknown