Anaphe etiennei Schouteden, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Thaumetopoeinae
GENUS Anaphe
SPECIES etiennei
AUTHORSchouteden, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnaphe venata var. Etiennei n. var.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Bas Congo], Congo, Banana, 1911, leg. Etienne.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -5°59'0" Longitude: 12°23'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Paratypes ♂, ♀ [number not stated], RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Schouteden H. 1912. Note sur deux Anaphe du Congo. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 56:19–22.
PAGINATION 21 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
perobscura Berio, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1269
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Schouteden H. 1912. Note sur deux Anaphe du Congo. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 56:19–22. 21
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1970b. Lepidoptera Familia Thaumetopoeidae. - — 219e:1–54, pls. 1–3. 17

Host Plants

Unknown