Anaphe panda (Boisduval, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Thaumetopoeinae
GENUS Anaphe
SPECIES panda
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx Panda Boisd., inéd.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes [number and gender not stated], BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602.
PAGINATION 600

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
infracta Walsingham, 1885 Synonym of species
leplaei Mayné, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Cameroon   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1885a. Contributions to the knowledge of the genus Anaphe, Walker. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 2(12):421–426, pls 44–45. 422 (as infracta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Mayné R. 1914. Une variété nouvelle de l'Anaphe panda Boisduval au Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 3:342–346. 342
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 307 (as infracta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1900b. Verzeichniss einer von den Herren Missionären E. Laman und W. Sjöholm bei Mukinbungu am unteren Congo zusammengebrachten Schmetterlingssammlung. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 57(9):1039–1058. 1049 (as infracta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 93
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 173 (as infracta)
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 496 (as infracta)
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91–113, pls. 1–2. 105
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 600
Tanzania, United Republic of   Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 278 (as infracta)
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia sp. Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 23
Euphorbiaceae Chaetocarpus africanus Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 23
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia ferruginea Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 87 (as infracta)
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia micrantha Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 88
Apocynaceae Diplorhynchus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 154
Rubiaceae Gaertnera paniculata Congo, DR   New record (P. Latham i.l.)
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia micrantha Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61