Anaphe venata Butler, 1878

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Thaumetopoeinae
GENUS Anaphe
SPECIES venata
AUTHORButler, 1878
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnaphe venata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Old Calabar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype [gender not stated], BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 459

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nyansae Strand, 1910 Synonym of species
sericea Karsch, 1895 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls. 3–4. 361 (as sericea)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200. 195
Central African Republic   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296–310. 297
Congo   Pujol R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 251
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Schouteden H. 1929. Voyage au Congo de S. A. R. le Prince Léopold de Belgique (1925). Lepidoptera. – 2. Hétérocères. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 17(2):229–233. 232
Côte d'Ivoire   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296–310. 297
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 173
Ghana   Pujol R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 251
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 459
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1910c. Eine neue Anaphe-Form. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 24:183–184. 184 (as nyansae)
Togo   Pujol R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 251

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Triplochiton scleroxylon Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 37
Malvaceae Cola verticillata   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296–310. 297
Malvaceae Cola ballayi   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296–310. 297
Malvaceae Sterculia tragacantha Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 62
*   See Pujol (1962: 297–299).