Alenophalera brunneomixta (Mabille, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Alenophalera
SPECIES brunneomixta
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNotodonta brunneomixta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sudan], Central Africa, Wayo, Lado Enclave (see S. G. Kiriakoff 1981: 23).
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 404).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Alenophalera by A. Schintlmeister (2013: 21).
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1898. Description de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 66 (1897)(2-3):182-231, pl. 9.
PAGINATION 221

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
variegata (Aurivillius, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904c. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1-68, pl. 1. 4 (as variegata)
Central African Republic     P. Basquin
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73-124. 92 (as variegata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo   P. Latham
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968c. Sur les Notodontidae (Lep. Notodontoidea) de la Côte d'Ivoire. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 30(4):1437-1471. 1454
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139-197, pl. 2. 166 (as variegata)
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae (Troisième partie). - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27-71. 27
Sierra Leone     LepIndex
Sudan   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67-92, pl. 5. 74
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Thyretidae and Notodontidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(3):41-50, pl. 1. 49 (as variegata)
Zambia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1981. New and known Notodontidae from East and South Africa (Lepidoptera, Notodontoidea). - Entomofauna 2(2):11-31. 23

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Erythrina sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 180 (as variegata)