Anomis involuta (Walker, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Anomis
SPECIES involuta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonitis involuta
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIII.– Noctuidae. - — 13 (1857):i–iv, 983–1236.
PAGINATION 1003–1004 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
basalis (Walker, 1857) Synonym of species
brima Swinhoe, 1920 Synonym of species
colligata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
dona (Swinhoe, 1919) Synonym of species
vitiensis (Butler, 1886) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 425
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 58:189–203. 194

Notes:  Oriental: Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown