Adrallia bipunctata Walker, 1865

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Thaumetopoeinae
GENUS Adrallia
SPECIES bipunctata
AUTHORWalker, 1865
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAdrallia bipunctata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 510 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atrodisca (Hering, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706. 510

Host Plants

Unknown