Hypsoides radama (Coquerel, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Thaumetopoeinae
GENUS Hypsoides
SPECIES radama
AUTHOR(Coquerel, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx Radama
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E, île Sainte-Marie de Madagascar, leg. Ch. Coquerel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1965c: 5), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Coquerel Ch. 1855a. Sur les Bombyx qui produisent de la soie à Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société impériale zoologique d'Acclimatation 2(1):25–32.
PAGINATION 28–29 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
coquereli (Oberthür, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Coquerel Ch. 1855a. Sur les Bombyx qui produisent de la soie à Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société impériale zoologique d'Acclimatation 2(1):25–32. 28

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Intsia bijuga Madagascar Coquerel Ch. 1866d. Des différentes espèces de Bombyx qui donnent de la soie à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (4)6:341–344, pls. 5–6.