Eujansea afra (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Eujansea
SPECIES afra
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCleapa afra, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], West Africa, Gunnal, x.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Eujansea by D. S. Fletcher (1980: 70).
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576.
PAGINATION 559

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
noctuiformis (Janse, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576. 559
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale   RMCA
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 146
Tanzania     NHMO
Togo     LepIndex
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 146
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149-237, pls 1-14. 165 (as noctuiformis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Pseudarthria sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 179 (as noctuiformis)