Plecoptera hypoxantha Hampson, 1926

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Anobinae
GENUS Plecoptera
SPECIES hypoxantha
AUTHORHampson, 1926
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlecoptera hypoxantha, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Taveta, leg. K. St. A. Rogers.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 8♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1926a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae of the subfamily Noctuinae (Noctuidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1–641.
PAGINATION 265–266 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
zavattarii (Berio, 1944) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 77 (as zavattarii)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1926a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae of the subfamily Noctuinae (Noctuidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1–641. 266
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 135
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 234
Yemen   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 234

Host Plants

Unknown