Clostera roseotincta (Janse, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Pygaerinae
GENUS Clostera
SPECIES roseotincta
AUTHOR(Janse, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIchthyura Roseotincta spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Salisbury [Harare], e.l. 08.ii.1917, leg. R. Jack.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no 1646, genitalia slide 2352♂, TMSA (see Kiriakoff 1964b: 212); Paratypes 1♂, 1♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149–237, pls 1–14.
PAGINATION 163; pl. 1, fig. 6; pl. 2, figs 6–10; pl. 13, fig. 4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
vumba Kiriakoff, 1981 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 110
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 145
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 145
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 145
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149–237, pls 1–14. 163

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Proteaceae Protea sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 145