Aroa achrodisca Hampson, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Aroa
SPECIES achrodisca
AUTHORHampson, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAroa achrodisca, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, Katanga, Kambove, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.
PAGINATION 457; pl. 38, fig. 30 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
deflecta Hering, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 457
Senegal   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 154
Togo   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 154
Zimbabwe   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 154

Host Plants

Unknown