Antheua simplex Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Phalerinae
GENUS Antheua
SPECIES simplex
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAntheua simplex
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius; [South Africa, Cape Province], Cape, leg. Becker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775.
PAGINATION 687–688

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ephippiata (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
sericea Felder R., 1874 Synonym of species
straminea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 151
Burundi     RMCA
Central African Republic     P. Basquin
Democratic Republic of Congo   Strand E. 1913b. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):89–100. 95
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga   RMCA
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 61
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae (Troisième partie). - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27–71. 27
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 498
Ivory Coast   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968c. Sur les Notodontidae (Lep. Notodontoidea) de la Côte d'Ivoire. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 30(4):1437–1471. 1453
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 433
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 160
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 151
South Africa Mpumalanga Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 95
South Africa Limpopo Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 95
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 204
South Africa North-West Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 95
South Africa Eastern Cape Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 95
South Africa Free State Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 95
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775. 688
Tanzania   Aurivillius C. 1909b. Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera und Heterocera (Pars I) von Madagaskar, den Comoren und den Inseln Ostafrikas. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse. - — 2(4):309–348, pl. 19. 335
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 151
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 151

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Desmodium sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 151
Fabaceae Glycine max South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 151
Fabaceae Desmodium barbatum South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1–288. 96
Fabaceae Desmodium incanum South Africa Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149–237, pls 1–14. 178
Fabaceae Mucuna pruriens South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 151