Lacipa sarcistis Hampson, 1905

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Lacipa
SPECIES sarcistis
AUTHORHampson, 1905
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLacipa sarcistis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Victoria District, Durban, leg. Queckett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438.
PAGINATION 403–404 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pactor (Hering, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 404

Host Plants

Unknown