Zekelita canestriata Hacker, 2004

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Zekelita
SPECIES canestriata
AUTHORHacker, 2004
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZekelita canestriata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYNamibia, Brandberg, Mason Shelter, 1740 m, 09.iii.2002, leg. W. Mey.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -21°7'0" Longitude: 14°34'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Hacker 14202♂, NMNW; Paratypes 2♂, 4♀, genitalia slide Hacker 14207♂, NMNW, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hacker H. H. 2004b. Nolidae and Noctuidae (excluding Catocalinae: Audeini and Tachosini) (Lepidoptera). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:261–304.
PAGINATION 266, fig. 7; pl. 13, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caesa Distant, 1898 Synonym of species
squamilinea (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2004b. Nolidae and Noctuidae (excluding Catocalinae: Audeini and Tachosini) (Lepidoptera). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:261–304. 266

Host Plants

Unknown