Phyllaliodes flavida (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Phalerinae
GENUS Phyllaliodes
SPECIES flavida
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPydna flavida, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Durban, leg. Bowker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Phyllaliodes by A. Schintlmeister & T. Witt (2015: 106).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496.
PAGINATION 485–486 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brunnea (Janse, 1920) Synonym of species
dimorpha (Janse, 1920) Synonym of species
psolometopa (Tams, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Tams W. H. T. 1929a. New African Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 3:163–173, pl. 8. 163 (as psolometopa)
Democratic Republic of Congo   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 23 (as dimorpha)
Namibia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1964a. Notodontidae africains nouveaux. V. Avec description de quelques néallotypes (Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 69(1–2):64–91. 216 (as psolometopa)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496. 486

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Tephrosia macropoda South Africa Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149–237, pls 1–14. 181