Phanaspa derasalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Phanaspa
SPECIES derasalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypena Derasalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap de Bonne-Espérance, 1837, leg. Verreaux.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated as holotype by Viette (1951a: 162), abdomen missing, MNHN; Paralectotypes ♂, ♀, (number not stated), MNHN (Guenée 1854: 28 mentioned only 1♂ and 1♀)..
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Phanaspa by Lödl (1994h: 576).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 27–28

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
disclusalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
palpitralis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
vulgatalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 114
Ethiopia   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 239
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls. 36–37. 590 (as vulgatalis)
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448. 28
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 239
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 429

Host Plants

Unknown