Aroa melanoleuca Hampson, 1905

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Aroa
SPECIES melanoleuca
AUTHORHampson, 1905
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAroa melanoleuca, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Gazaland, Melsetter, 5500 ft, leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438.
PAGINATION 408–409 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
decolorata Hering, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 154
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 176
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 154
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 409

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 176