Barlowia nephodes Collenette, 1932

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Barlowia
SPECIES nephodes
AUTHORCollenette, 1932
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBarlowia nephodes sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, Bihé [Kuito], leg. E. Sanders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Collenette C. L. 1932. New African and Indo-Australian Lymantriidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 37(2):159–180, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 176–177; pl. 1, fig. 33

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
zelotes Talbot, 1929 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Collenette C. L. 1932. New African and Indo-Australian Lymantriidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 37(2):159–180, pl. 1. 177

Host Plants

Unknown