Laelia hampsoni (Hering, 1926)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Laelia
SPECIES hampsoni
AUTHOR(Hering, 1926)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIOND.[asychira] hampsoni nom. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Kowie, leg. Becker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTReplacement name for Dasychira postfusca Hampson, 1905.
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204.
PAGINATION 182

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
postfusca (Hampson, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 398 (as postfusca)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1915a. Contribution towards our knowledge of the South African Lymantriidae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):1–67. 32 (as postfusca)

Host Plants

Unknown