Crorema fulvinotata (Butler, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Crorema
SPECIES fulvinotata
AUTHOR(Butler, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOlapa fulvinotata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Zomba, xii.1892; i.1893, leg. A. Whyte.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 5♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60.
PAGINATION 678

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bipunctata (Wichgraf, 1921) Synonym of species
euproctoides Hering, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60. 678
Mozambique   Dall'Asta U. 1975. Mission entomologie du Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale aux Monts Uluguru, Tanzannie. 8. Lepidoptera Heterocera Lymantriidae. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(3):734–736. 734
South Africa   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375–498. 391
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6)18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 384
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 394

Host Plants

Unknown