Nodaria externalis Guenée, 1854

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Herminiinae
GENUS Nodaria
SPECIES externalis
AUTHORGuenée, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNodaria externalis
TYPE LOCALITYCôte de Coromandel.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée, A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 64

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cinerealis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
cingala Moore, 1885 Synonym of species
indecisa (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
indistincta (Butler, 1880) Synonym of species
levicula (Swinhoe, 1889) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Kenya   Butler, A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33.
Malawi   Hampson, G. F. 1902. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446.
Mauritius   Fryer, J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1.
Seychelles Aldabra Fryer, J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1.
Somalia   Hampson, G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2.
South Africa   Hampson, G. F. 1902. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446.
Zambia   Hampson, G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown