Crorema collenettei Hering, 1932

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Crorema
SPECIES collenettei
AUTHORHering, 1932
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrorema collenettei spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], Harrar Mts, leg. O. Neumann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB; Paratype 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1932a. Neue Heteroceren aus Afrika. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 22(1):102–117, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 105

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rossii Berio, 1939 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 58 (as rossii)
Ethiopia     LepIndex
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hering E. M. 1932a. Neue Heteroceren aus Afrika. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 22(1):102–117, pls. 1–2. 105

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria.

Host Plants

Unknown